Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Accountancy Week 2010. Totally Nailed It!

Looking back at how we worked as one team towards one unified goal -- OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP, I get so fuzzy. ;p In the entire five years of my stay in the department, everyone wasn't as involved as this year's JPIA activities. 

Amidst quizzes and deadlines, we managed to snuck in late night rehearsals at my place and fished out the last change in our pockets for snacks and dinner. Being the least populated year, having only 34 constituents, we lacked financial resources. Despite the mandatory contribution of Php 150, it still was not enough to cover costumes for cultural performances and props for the cheering team. The only alternative was to beg, I mean, solicit money from professors and parents. PROBLEM SOLVED IN TWO WEEKS. We had overwhelming support from both parties. 

To make the story short, we bagged the overall championship! *huge, huge toothy smile* The AVANZA TEAM dominated the Sports and Cultural events and fell a little short in the Literary events. 

You might be wondering why Avanza? Why name a team after Toyota's car line Avanza?  Hmmm. It stands for our candidates for the pageant.  Av - Avila, Van -Ivan, Za- Jhezza.  Ivan eventually gave way to Gian Avila as candidate for the pageant to which Gian accepted reluctantly. But really? WE COULDN'T SPEND AN HOUR MORE FOR BRAINSTORMING NAMES. AND IT'S EASY TO CHANT FOR CHEERS. 
 

The Cheering Team. The Assistants. The Boosters. 
They are the ones to call for when we are in need of water.
They are the ones who yell at the coordinator for inconsistencies to game rules.
They overreact OVER EVERYTHING! They look out for the players and contestants.
They prepare the food for rehearsals and make a concoction they call juice. 
IN SHORT. We couldn't do it without them. THANK YOU!


Whoever said we sucked at sports was entirely wrong!
We were surprisingly good when we're cocky! Yeah.
Confidence. It really does wonders. And, its not with the brawns...
It's STRATEGY, STRATEGY, STRATEGY.
Make use of what little you have. And you'll do just fine!



When on stage, be a different person! GET LOOSE!
It's your last year. LAST YEAR. LAST CHANCE TO GET LOOSE.
And did I mention, Gian's ass was just.. man, sexier than mine!!!
GLEE WANNABE. ACOUSTIC. BALITAW. POP DANCE. PAGEANT.
EVERYONE WAS AT THEIR BESTEST. And totally nailed it. 
AND THE CHEERERS WERE JUST LOVE.

I look forward to posting more mementos filled with happy faces. 

It's the last year in college. Two eventful months and these acads won't back us down. We'll welcome every challenge hurled our way. We made it this far, and we'll surely get out of it victorious come March! ;p

2 comments:

MEGANNMONDAY said...

It looks like so much fun! Congratulations! :D

aka Procne said...

Thank you Megan. Yep. Fun. Fun. Fun!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...